The occurrence of the bignose shark Carcharhinus altimus at Ducie Island, Pitcairn Islands is reported for the first time based upon re-identification of four museum voucher specimens. The presence of a pregnant female and a juvenile confirms C. altimus breeds at Ducie Island and should be considered resident there. The specimens had been misidentified as the grey reef shark, C. amblyrhynchos, emphasising the ongoing value of collecting museum voucher specimens of supposedly common species. The occurrence of C. altimus at Ducie Island suggests resident populations of C. altimus are likely to occur throughout the tropical and subtropical Pacific Ocean but may have been overlooked due to their preference for deep demersal habitats during the day, or misidentification as other Carcharhinus species.
Anderson, R.C. & Stevens, J.D. (1996) Review of information on diurnal vertical migration in the bignose shark (Carcharhinus altimus). Marine and Freshwater Research, 47 (4), 605–608.
Compagno, L.J.V. (1984) FAO species catalogue. Vol. 4. Sharks of the World. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of shark species known to date. Part 2. Carcharhiniformes. FAO Fisheries Synopsis (125), 4(2). FAO, Rome, pp. 251–655.
Crow, G.L. & Crites, J. (2002) Sharks and Rays of Hawai’i. Mutual Publishing, Honolulu, 203 pp.
Duffy, C.A.J. (2016) Misidentification of Carcharhinus galapagensis (Snodgrass & Heller, 1905) in the Southwest Pacific Ocean. Zootaxa, 4132 (1), 97–106.
Duffy, C.A.J. & Scott, M. (2016) Confirmation of the occurrence of the sandbar shark Carcharhinus plumbeus (Nardo, 1827) at Norfolk Island, Tasman Sea. Zootaxa, 4171 (1), 187–190.
Ebert, D.A., Fowler, S. & Compagno, L.J.V. (2013) Sharks of the World. Wild Nature Press, Plymouth. 528 pp.
Ebert, D.A. & Stehmann, M.F.W. (2013) Sharks, batoids, and chimaeras of the North Atlantic. FAO Species Catalogue for Fishery Purposes. No. 7. FAO, Rome, 523 pp.
Fourmanoir, P. (1961) Requins de la cote Ouest de Madagascar. Mém. Inst. Sci. Madagascar, Sér. F Océanogr., 4, 3–81.
Garrick, J.A.F. (1982) Sharks of the genus Carcharhinus. NOAA Technical Report NMFS Circular 445. U.S. Department of Commerce, Rockville. 194 pp.
Irving, R.; Dawson, T. (2012) The Marine Environment of the Pitcairn Islands. Report to Global Ocean Legacy, a project of the Pew Environment Group. Dundee University Press, Dundee. 107 pp. Avaliable from: http://www.octassociation.org/IMG/pdf/dupreport11lo.pdf (Accessed 19 Sept. 2017)
Irving, R.A., Jamieson, J. & Randall, J.E. (1995) Initial checklist of fishes from Henderson Island, Pitcairn Group. Biological Journal of the Linnean Society, 56, 329–338.
Randall, J.E. (1999) Report on fish collections from the Pitcairn Islands. Atoll Research Bulletin No. 461. National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C. 50 pp.
Rehder, H. A. & Randall, J. E. (1975) Ducie Atoll: Its history, physiography and biota. Atoll Research Bulletin No. 183. The Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C. 55 pp.
Roberts, C.D. (2003) A new species of trumpeter (Teleostei; Percomorpha; Latridae) from the central South Pacific Ocean, with a taxonomic review of the striped trumpeter Latris lineata. Journal of the Royal Society of New Zealand, 33, 731-754.
Sala, E., Friedlander, A.M., Ballesteros, E., Brown, E., Bradner, H., Caselle, J.E., Fay, M. & Turchik, A. (2012) Pitcairn Islands Expedition Report. National Geographic Society and Pew Environment Group.
Seeto, J. & Baldwin, W.J. (2010) A Checklist of the Fishes of Fiji and a Bibliography of Fijian Fish. Division of Marine Studies Technical Report 1/2010. The University of the South Pacific, Suva, 102 pp.
South Pacific Fisheries Commission (1994) Pitcairn trial fishing. Fisheries Newsletter, 69, 4–5.
Springer, S. (1950) A revision of North American sharks allied to the Genus Carcharhinus. American Museum Novitates, 1451, 13 pp.
Stevens, J.D.; McLoughlin, K.J. (1991) Distribution, size and sex composition, reproductive biology and diet of sharks from Northern Australia. Australian Journal of Marine and Freshwater Research, 42, 151–199.